Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://divyahegde.com. Privacy of our visitors is one of our main priorities.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Contact forms on this site are used only to share updates and the privacy of the visitors is protected at all costs. By submitting the contact form, you give us permission to send updates. You can unsubscribe from further updates whenever you want. Contact us and we will promptly do the needful.

At any time please contact us at: [email protected] for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Google Analytics is used to track the website’s progress. In no way there is an intention to misuse the information provided by the users of this website. Opt out of analytics tracking at anytime. We suggest you go through our analytics provider’s Privacy Policy for further clarification.

Sassy Social Share

All the posts on this website use Sassy Social Share plugin to share the posts on social media. By sharing our posts, you agree to the Terms and Conditions and that you fully consent to it. Privacy of the users will be protected at all costs. For more about our GDPR compliance, please scroll down and we suggest you go through our social share plugins provider’s GDPR compliance for further clarification.

Who we share your data with

All third party providers with whom we share data include Google Search Console and Google Analytics through Google Site Kit is for knowing what works for our website best. Users’ privacy protection is our first and most important priority. By signing up you agree to share your information for the use of Google Search Console and Google Analytics.

These third party providers are effective as of July 9, 2020. We expressly reserve the right to change these third party providers from time to time without notice to you. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Website and Privacy Policy from time to time and to familiarize yourself with any modifications.

Your continued use of this Website after such modifications will constitute acknowledgement of the modified Privacy Policy and agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. You may opt out of any further email communications by notifying us at: [email protected]

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

To operate and maintain the Website

To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account

To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings

To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts

To respond to your comments or inquiries

To provide you with user support

To track and measure advertising on the Website

To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

What third parties we receive data from

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics – this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

GetResponse – this service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications. Please refer to GetResponse’s privacy policy for further information.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

https://divyahegde.com/ does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to Contact immediately to let us know and we will do our best to promptly remove such information from our records.

Consent

By signing up for our newsletter, you agree that you are 18 years of age or above. By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

CCPA Privacy Policy (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business disclose categories of personal information we collected or sold and the categories of third parties involved.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at: [email protected] and we will always respond to you as soon as possible within 30 days.

GDPR Privacy Policy (Data Protection Rights)

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at: [email protected] and we will always respond to you as soon as possible within 30 days.

EMAIL CONFIDENTIALITY STATEMENT

The recipient shall keep the information contained in this email and any attachments private and confidential, and shall not disclose it to any person without our prior written consent.

If you are not the intended recipient you must not keep, forward, copy, use, disclose, save or rely on this communication, and any such action is unauthorised and prohibited.

If you have received this email in error, please notify the sender immediately and delete the email. We disclaim liability for the contents of private emails and do not warrant that this email or any attachments are free from viruses or defects.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

COPYRIGHT © DIVYA HEGDE 2020  – ALL RIGHTS RESERVED WORLDWIDE

YOUR RIGHTS: This website DIVYA HEGDE, the blog and any of its written content located at https://divyahegde.com/ are restricted to your personal use only. It does not come with any other rights.

This website DIVYA HEGDE  and all of its content are protected by international copyright law and may not be modified, compiled, combined with other content, copied, recorded, synchronized, transmitted, translated, formatted, distributed, publicly displayed, publicly performed, reproduced, given away, used to create derivative works and otherwise used or exploited (including for-profit) without the creator’s expressed permission.

The creator retains full copyrights to this website DIVYA HEGDE (divyahegde.com) and all of its content located at https://divyahegde.com/

The creator has made every reasonable effort to be as accurate and complete as possible in the creation of this website DIVYA HEGDE (divyahegde.com) and its content, and to ensure that the information provided is free from errors; however, the creator assumes no responsibility for errors, omissions, or contrary interpretation of the subject matter herein and does not warrant or represent at any time that the contents within are accurate due to the rapidly changing nature of the subject matter.

Any perceived slights of specific persons, peoples, or organizations are unintentional. Any product, website, and company names mentioned in this website DIVYA HEGDE (divyahegde.com) located at https://divyahegde.com/ and its content are the trademarks or copyright properties of their respective owners.

The creator is not associated or affiliated with them in any way. Nor does the referred product, website, and company sponsor, endorse, or approve this website DIVYA HEGDE (divyahegde.com) located at https://divyahegde.com/ and its content.